CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 890808

Ms. Andrea Palumbo
EMKO International Trading, Inc.
Minnesota World Trade Center
30 East 7th Street
St. Paul, MN 55101

RE: The tariff classification of Acetylsalicylic acid, in bulk form, from Hungary Dear Ms. Palumbo: In your letter dated September 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, Acetylsalicylic acid (common name: Aspirin), is an analgesic, antipyretic, and anti-inflammatory drug. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2918.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "O- acetylsalicylic acid (Aspirin)." The rate of duty will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2918.22.1000, HTS, which are products of Hungary, are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance wirh all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport